Common Name  Genus & Above  Species Name Synonym
Subphylum VERTEBRATA
Superclass AGNATHA Without jaws
Order Myxiniformes
Family MYXINIDAE
Hagfish Myxine glutinosa
Order Petromyzontiformes
Family PETROMYZONIIDAE
Lamprey Petromyzon marinus
Lampern Lampetra fluviatilis
Superclass GNATHOSTOMATA With jaws
Class CHONDRICHTHYES
Subclass ELASMOBRANCHII
Sharks SELACHIMORPHS
Order CARCHARINIFORMES
Family Carcharhinidae
Blue Shark  Prionace glauca
Tope Galeorhinus galeus
Order LAMNIFORMES
Family LAMNIDAE
Porbeagle Shark Lamna nasus
Short-fin Mako Shark Isurus oxyrinchus
Family ALOPIIDAE
Thresher Shark Alopias vulpinus
Bigeye Thresher Shark Alopias superciliosus
Family SPHYRNIDAE
Hammerhead Shark Sphyrna zygaena
Family CETORHINIDAE
Basking Shark Cetorhinus maximus
Order HEXANCHIFORMES
Family HEXANCHIDAE
Blunt-nosed Six-gill Shark Hexanchus griseus
Family CHLAMYDOSELACHIDAE
Frilled Shark Chlamydoselachus anguineus
Order SQUALIFORMES
Family Scyliorhinidae
Greater Spotted Dogfish Scyliorhinus stellaris
Lesser Spotted Dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula
Blackmouth Dogfish Galeus melastomus
Family TRIAKIDAE
Common Smooth-Hound  Mustelus mustelus
Starry Smooth-Hound Mustelus asterias
Family OXYNOTIDAE
Sharp-back Shark Oxynotus paradoxus
Order SQUATINIFORMES
Family SQUALIDAE
Spurdog Squalus acanthias
Bramble Shark Echinorhinus brucus
Greenland Shark Somniosus microcephalus
Darkie Charlie Scymnorhinus licha
Family SQUATINIDAE
Monkfish Squatina squatina
Order RAJIFORMES
Suborder TORPEDINOIDEI
Family TORPEDINIDAE
Electric Ray Torpedo nobiliana
Marbled Electric Ray Torpedo marmorata
Suborder RAJOIDEI
Family RAJIDAE
Common Skate Dipturus batis
Black (Norwegian) Skate Dipturus nidarosiensis
Shagreen Ray Raja fullonica
Long-nosed Skate Dipturus oxyrinchus
White Skate Raja alba
Thornback Ray Raja clavata
Undulate Ray Raja undulata
Cuckoo Ray Raja naevus
Starry Ray Raja radiata
Sandy Ray Raja circularis
Spotted Ray Raja montagui
Small-eyed Ray Raja microocellata
Blonde Ray Raja brachyura
Suborder MYLIOBATOIDEI
Family Dasyatidae
Sting Ray Dasyatis pastinaca
Family Myliobatidae
Eagle Ray Myliobatis aquila
Subclass HOLOCEPHALI
Order CHIMAERIFORMES
Family CHIMAERIDAE
Ratfish Chimaera monstrosa
OSTEICHTHYES
Class ACTINOPTERYGII Ray-finned
Order ACIPENSERIFORMES
Family ACIPENSERIDAE
Sturgeon  Acipenser sturio
NEOPTERYGII
Subclass TELEOSTEI
ELOPOMORPHA
Order Anguilliformes
Family ANGUILLIDAE
Common Eel Anguilla anguilla
Family Congridae
Conger Eel Conger conger
Family MURAENIDAE
Moray Eel Muraena helena
Order ATHERINIFORMES
Family ATHERINIDAE
Sand-Smelt Atherina presbyter
Big-scale Sand-Smelt Atherina boyeri
Order BELONIFORMES
Family BELONIDAE
Garfish Belone belone
Family SCOMBERESOCIDAE
Skipper Scomberesox saurus
Order BERYCIFORMES
Family BERYCIDAE
Beryx Beryx decadactylus
Family TRACHICHTHYIDAE
Rough Fish Heplostethus mediterraneus
Orange Roughey Heplostethus atlanticuc
CLUPEOMORPHA
Order CLUPEIFORMES
Family CLUPEIDAE
Allis Shad Alosa alosa
Twaite Shad Alosa fallax
Pilchard Sardina pilchardus
Sprat Sprattus sprattus
Herring Clupea harengus
Anchovy Engraulis encrasicolus
Order Gadiformes
Family GADIDAE
Cod Gadus morhua
Haddock Melanogrammus aeglefinus
Whiting Merlangius merlangus
Coalfish or Saithe Pollachius virens
Pollack Pollachius pollachius
Pouting Trisopterus luscus
Poor Cod Trisopterus minutus
Norway Pout Trisopterus esmarki
Blue Whiting Micromesistius poutassou
Silvery Pout Gadiculus argenteus
Ling Molva molva
Blue Ling Molva dipterygia
Family MERLUCCIIDAE
Hake Merluccius merluccius
Family PHYCIDAE
Greater Forked-Beard Phycis blennoides
Shore Rockling Gaidropsarus mediterraneus
Three-Bearded Rockling Gaidropsarus vulgaris
Four-Bearded Rockling Enchelyopus cimbrius
Five-Bearded Rockling Ciliata mustela
Northern Rockling Ciliata septentrionalis
Torsk Brosme brosme
Family RANICIPITIDAE
Tadpole Fish Raniceps raninus
EUTELEOSTEI
Order Gasterosteiformes
Family GASTEROSTEIDAE
Ten-spined Stickleback Pungitius pungitius
Three-spined Stickleback Gasterosteus aculcatus
Sea Stickleback Spinachia spinachia
Family MACRORAMPHOSIDAE
Snipefish Macroramphosus scolopax
Family SYNGNATHIDAE
Great Pipefish Syngnathus acus
Broad-nosed Pipefish Syngnathus typhle
Lesser Pipefish Syngnathus rostellatus
Snake Pipefish Entelurus aequoreus
Worm Pipefish Nerophis lumbriciformis
Straight-nosed Pipefish Nerophis ophidion
Sea-Horse long-snouted Hippocampus ramulosus
Sea-Horse short-snouted Hippocampus hippocampus
Order Gobiesociformes
Family GOBIESOCIDAE
Small-headed Clingfish Apletodon dentatus
Two-spotted Clingfish Diplecogaster bimaculata
Shore Clingfish Lepadogaster lepadogaster
Connemara Clingfish Lepadogaster candollei
Order Lampridiformes
Family LAMPRIDIDAE
Opah Lampris guttatus
Family REGALECIDAE
Oar-fish Regalecus glesne
Family TRACHIPTERIDAE
Deal-Fish Trachipterus arcticus
Order Lophiiformes
Family LOPHIIDAE
Angler Fish Lophius piscatorius
Order Mugiliformes
Family MUGILIDAE
Thick-Lipped Grey Mullet Chelon labrosus
Thin-Lipped Grey Mullet Liza ramada
Golden Grey Mullet Liza aurata
Order Osmeriformes
Family OPHOPHIDIIDAE
Cusk-eel Lamprogrammus  sccherbachevi
Family ARGENTINIDAE
Argentine Argentina sphyraena
Greater Argentine Argentina silus
Family OSMERIDAE
Smelt Osmerus eperlanus
Order Perciformes
Family AMMODYTIDAE
Lesser Sandeel Ammodytes tobianus
Raitt's Sandeel Ammodytes marinus
Greater Sandeel Hyperoplus lanceolatus
Corbin's Sandeel Hyperoplus immaculatus
Smooth Sandeel Gymnammodytes semisquamatus
Family ANARHICHADIDAE
Catfish Anarhichas lupus
Spotted Catfish Anarhichas minor
Family BLENNIIDAE
Blenny Lipophrys pholis
Tompot Blenny Parablennius gattorugine
Red Blenny Parablennius ruber
Butterfly Blenny Blennius ocellaris
Montagu's Blenny Coryphoblennius galerita
Family BRAMIDAE
Long-finned Bream Taractichthys longipinnis
Ray's Bream Brama brama
Family CALLIONYMIDAE
Dragonet Callionymus lyra
Spotted Dragonet Callionymus maculatus
Reticulated Dragonet Callionymus reticulatus
Family CARANGIDAE
Amberjack Seriola dumerili
Guinean Amberjack Seriola carpenteri
Pilot Fish Naucrates ductor
Derbio Trachinotus ovatus
Horse Mackerel, Scad Trachurus trachurus
Family CENTROLOPHIDAE
Black-fish Centrolophus niger
Barrelfish Hyperoglyphe perciformis
Family CEPOLIDAE
Red Band-fish Cepola rubescens
Family GOBIIDAE
Crystal Goby Crystallogobius linearis
Transparent Goby Aphia minuta
Two-spot Goby Gobiusculus flavescens
Common Goby Pomatoschistus microps
Sand Goby Pomatoschistus minutus
Painted Goby Pomatoschistus pictus
Black Goby Gobius niger
Rock Goby Gobius paganellus
Giant Goby Gobius cobitis
Leopard-spotted Goby Thorogobius ephippiatus
Fries' Goby Lesueurigobius friesii
Spined Goby Buenia jeffreysii
Diminutive Goby Lebetus scorpioides
Family KYPHOSIDAE
Bermuda Chub Kyphosus sectator
Family LABRIDAE
Ballan Wrasse Labrus bergylta
Cuckoo Wrasse Labrus bimaculatus (=L.mixtus)
Scale-rayed Wrasse Acantholabrus palloni
Rock Cook Centrolabrus exoletus
Goldsinny Ctenolabrus rupestris
Corkwing Wrasse Symphodus melops (=Crenilabrus)
Family LUVARIDAE
Louvar Luvarus imperialis
Family MORONIDAE
Bass Dicentrarchus labrax
Family MULLIDAE
Red Mullet Mullus surmuletus
Family PHOLIDAE
Butterfish Pholis gunnellus
Family POLYPRIONIDAE
Wreckfish Polyprion americanus
Family SCIAENIDAE
Shadefish or Drumfish  (=Meagre) Argyrosomus regius
Family SPHYRAENIDAE
Yellowmouth Barracuda Sphyraena viridensis  
Family SCOMBRIDAE
Mackerel Scomber scombrus
Chub (Spanish) Mackerel Scomber japonicus
Northern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus thynnus
Albacore Thunnus alalunga
Atlantic Bonito Sarda sarda
Frigate Mackerel Auxis  rochei
Big-eye Tuna Thunnus obesus
Yellowfin Tuna Thunnus albacares
Little Tunny Euthynnus alletteratus
Skipjack Tuna Katsuwonus pelamis
Family SERRANIDAE
Comber Serranus cabrilla
Dusky Perch Epinephelus marginatus
Family SPARIDAE
Red Sea Bream Pagellus bogaraveo
Pandora Pagellus erythrinus
Spanish Bream Pagellus acarne
Common Sea Bream Pagrus pagrus (=Sparus)
Black Sea Bream Spondyliosoma cantharus
Saddled Bream Oblada melanura
Bogue Boops boops
Saupe Sarpa salpa
Gilthead Sparus aurata
White Sea Bream Diplodus sargus
Dentex Dentex dentex
Family STICHAEIDAE
Snake Blenny Lumpenus lampretaeformis
Yarrell's Blenny Chirolophis ascanii
Family TRACHINIDAE
Lesser Weever Echiichthys vipera
Greater Weever Trachinus draco
Family TRIPTERYGIIDAE
Black-face Blenny Tripterygion delaisi
Family XIPHIIDAE
Broadbill Swordfish Xiphias gladius
Family ZOARCIDAE
Eelpout Zoarces viviparous
Family ECHENEIDAE
Remora Remora remora
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family BOTHIDAE
Scaldfish Arnoglossus laterna
Family PLEURONECTIDAE
Plaice Pleuronectes platessa
Dab Limanda limanda
Flounder Platichthys flesus
Lemon Sole Microstomus kitt
Witch Glyptocephalus cynoglossus
Long Rough Dab Hippoglossoides platessoides
Halibut Hippoglossus hippoglossus
Greenland Halibut Reinhardtius hippoglossoides
Family SCOPHTHALMIDAE
Turbot Psetta maxima
Brill Scophthalmus rhombus
Topknot Zeugopterus punctatus
Bloch's Topknot Phrynorhombus regius
Norwegian Topknot Phrynorhombus norvegicus
Megrim  Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis
Family SOLEIDAE
Sole Solea solea
Sand Sole Solea lascaris
Solenette Buglossidium luteum
Thick-Backed Sole Microchirus variegatus
Order Salmoniformes
Family SALMONIDAE
Salmon Salmo salar
Sea Trout Salmo trutta trutta
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family AGONIDAE
Armoured Bullhead or Pogge Agonus cataphractus
Family COTTIDAE
Short-Spined Bullhead Myoxocephalus scorpius
Long-spined Bullhead Taurulus bubalis
Norway Bullhead Taurulus lilljeborgi
Family CYCLOPTERIDAE
Lumpsucker Cyclopterus lumpus
Family SCORPAENIDAE
Red-Fish Sebastes marinus
Bluemouth Helicolenus dactylopterus
Family LIPARIDAE
Sea Snail Liparis liparis
Montagu's Sea Snail Liparis montagui
Family TRIGLIDAE
Grey Gurnard Eutrigla gurnardus
Tub Gurnard Chelidonichthys (=Trigla) lucerna
Piper Trigla lyra
Red Gurnard Aspitrigla cuculus
Long-finned Gurnard Aspitrigla obscura
Streaked Gurnard Trigloporus lastoviza
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family BALISTIDAE
Triggerfish Balistes capriscus
Family MOLIDAE
Sunfish Mola mola
Slender Sunfish Ranzania laevis
Family TETRAODONTIDAE
Puffer-fish Lagocephalus lagocephalus
Order Zeiformes
Family CAPROIDAE
Zulu Fish   (=Boar-Fish) Capros aper
Family ZEIDAE
John Dory Zeus faber
     

 
British Marine Life Study Society Home Page
FIVE KINGDOMS TAXONOMIC INDEX TO BRITISH MARINE WILDLIFE
Use these links if your are familiar with the scientific classifications of marine life
Homepage
Index
News 2017
News 2016
Main Links
Membership Form
Top of the Page

 
 
 
 
  us Order Zeiformes Family CAPROIDAE Zulu Fish   (=Boar-Fish) Capros aper Family ZEIDAE John Dory Zeus faber      
 
British Marine Life Study Society Home Page
FIVE KINGDOMS TAXONOMIC INDEX TO BRITISH MARINE WILDLIFE
Use these links if your are familiar with the scientific classifications of marine life
Homepage
Index
News 2017
News 2016
Main Links
Membership Form
Top of the Page