Adur: Political

House of Commons
Worthing East and Shoreham Parliamentary Constituency

Parliamentary Election Results 2010

Worthing East & Shoreham
 

 for the next UK general election [2]
Party  Candidate  Votes  %  ±%

 Labour Emily Benn
 English Democrats  Michael Blackfeather
 Green  Susan Board
 Liberal Democrat  James Doyle
 UKIP  Michael Glennon
 Conservative  Tim Loughton  ELECTED

General Election 2005: East Worthing and Shoreham
Party  Candidate  Votes  %  ±%
 Conservative  Tim Loughton  19,548  43.9  +0.7
 Labour  Daniel Yates  11,365  25.5  ?3.5
 Liberal Democrat  James Doyle  10,844  24.3  +1.4
 UKIP  Richard Jelf  2,109  4.7  +1.9
 Legalise Cannabis  Chris Baldwin  677  1.5  ?0.6
Majority  8,183  18.4
Turnout  44,543  61.6  1.7
 Conservative hold  Swing  +2.1
 
 

2001
Conservative hold

Tim Loughton     (C)         18,608
Daniel Yates     (Lab)       12,469
Paul Elgood      (LD)         9,876
Jim McCulloch (UK Ind)        1,195
Christopher Baldwin (LCA)       920

C maj                       6,139
1.14% swing C to Lab
Electorate                 71,890
Turnout                    43,068 (59.91%)

1997
Tim Loughton (Conservative):      20,864  elected.

Martin King (Liberal Democrat):   15,766
Mark Williams (Labour):           12,335
Turnout  74%                      48,965
Aristotle Guardian Link


ADUR DISTRICT COUNCIL
 

3 May 2012

Adur Council Election Results  2012
 
 Conservative   25
 Independent   2
 Liberal Democrats   1
 Labour   1
 UKIP  

 Party allocation to be checked (from the BBC and Local election site, but it does not correspond to my reading, but there could be a typing mistake somewhere?).

Councillor List

 
6 May 2010

Adur Council Election Results  2010
 
 Conservative   25
 Independent   2
 Liberal Democrats   2

2009

Councillors by Name
 
 
 Conservative   24
 Independent   2
 Liberal Democrats   3

1 May 2008
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 28
 Labour   0
 Liberal Democrats   1

  5 May 2006
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 28
 Labour   0
 Liberal Democrats   1

 

10 June 2004
 
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 26
 Labour   2
 Liberal Democrats   1
 Lancing Independent Group   0


Local Councillors (click on this text for the Adur District Council page)

1 May 2003

Adur District Council: Con hold

RESULTS

BUCKINGHAM: Elected - Debra Mandy Kathy Kennard (C) 901*. Not elected - Peter Ernest Osmond (L) 257, Frank Vincent Tilsley (Green) 145.

CHURCHILL: Elected - Carol Bradburn (C) 433*. Not elected - Roy Gibson (LD) 235, Joy Denise Hartley (I) 214, Jeannette White (L) 192.

COKEHAM: Elected - Daniel Jonathan Yates (L) 553*, Brian Boggis (C) 444.

EASTBROOK: Elected - Carol Rosene Eade (C) 562*. Not elected - Simon Ross Thorpe (Labour and Co-operative) 488, Jaqueline Jane Painter (LD) 171.

HILLSIDE: Elected - Kenneth George Eade (C) 602*. Not elected - Brian John Whipp (Labour and Co-operative) 419, Robert Paul King (LD) 174.

MANOR: Elected - Angela Freda Mills (C) 485*. Not elected - Jean Woolgar (L) 239, Denise Ann Ferris (I) 170, Lionel Winston Parsons (UKIP) 136.

MASH BARN: Elected - Nicola Eves (C) 247*. Not elected - Richard Thomas Burt (LD) 193, Ann Bridges (L) 153, Patrick Anthony Beresford (I) 81, Peter Franks-Lovell (Green) 21.

PEVEREL: Elected - Brenda Collard (C) 419*, Andrew Alexander McGregor (C) 402*. Not elected - Joyce Ann Burns (L) 228, Timothy Blamire Clarke (LD) 214, John Wales (L) 180.

St MARYS: Elected - Geoffrey Frank Osborne Howitt (Labour and Co-operative) 286*. Not elected - Henry William Treadwell, known as Harry (C) 99.

St NICOLAS: Elected - Michael Edward Howard (C) 642*. Not elected - Alan Reginald Heselden (L) 360, Moyra Martin (Green) 203, Kenneth James Bishop (UKIP) 119.

SOUTHLANDS: Elected - Peter Berry (L) 503*, Sue-Ellen Murrell-Ashworth (L) 385*. Not elected - Felicity Ruth Deen (C) 364, Laura Graysmark (C) 361, Sydney Richard Little (LD) 170, Louis Gibbs (Green) 109, Eric Faulkner-Little (UKIP) 108, Collin Michael Henn (UKIP) 79.

SOUTHWICK GREEN: Elected - Iris Betty Hayward (C) 544*. Not elected - Steven Philip Carden (L) 261, Anthony Charles Stuart (LD) 192, Esther Rees (Green) 78.

WIDEWATER: Elected - Christine Turner (C) 612*. Not elected - Doris Geraldine Martin (LD) 364, Adrienne Lowe (Labour and Co-operative) 321, Edwina Joan Weekes (I) 143.
 
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 29
 Labour   8
 Liberal Democrats   0
 Lancing Independent Group   2

 These new totals have not been checked (2 May 2003).
 



 

November 2002
 
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 25
 Labour  11
 Liberal Democrats   0
 Lancing Independent Group   3

 All the Liberal Democrats resign from the Liberal Democratic Party

__________________________________________________________________________
ADUR DISTRICT COUNCIL
ELECTION RESULTS 2 MAY 2002
BUCKINGHAM WARD
ELECTORATE 3920
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Melanie Vivienne
BLUNDEN
Conservative 892 (E) 68.93
Peter Ernest OSMOND Labour 293 22.64
Peter WEST Green 109 8.42
Total Votes Counted 1294
Majority 599
Rejected 3
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
CHURCHILL WARD
ELECTORATE 3836
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Jane Louvain BROMLEY Socialist Alliance 132 10.94
Joyce Ann BURNS Labour 394 32.66
Graham Charles KERNER Conservative 680 (E) 56.38
Total Votes Counted 1206
Majority 286
Rejected 5
E indicates elected

By-election, February 2003
The full results were:- Churchill Ward:
Ann Bridges (Labour) 148 votes;
Roy Gibson (Liberal Democrat) 213;
Sara Hall (Conservative) 368 (elected).
__________________________________________________________________________
COKEHAM WARD
ELECTORATE 3611
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Kenneth George
BASHFORD
Labour 590 (E) 57.89
Suzanne Valentina
MCGREGOR
Conservative 429 42.1
Total Votes Counted 1019
Majority 161
Rejected 11
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
ADUR DISTRICT COUNCIL
ELECTION RESULTS 2 MAY 2002

EASTBROOK WARD
ELECTORATE 3470
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Paul Warren
BERSEFORD-HOUGH
Conservative 534 43.20
David William MUNNERY Labour & Co-operative 702 (E) 56.79
Total Votes Counted 1236
Majority 168
Rejected 8
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
HILLSIDE WARD
ELECTORATE 3441
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Kathryn Mary LYON Conservative 599 44.20
Sally Christine WILLSON Labour & Co-operative 756 (E) 55.79
Total Votes Counted 1355
Majority 157
Rejected 3
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
MANOR WARD
ELECTORATE 3318
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Keith Bernard Harry
DOLLEMORE
Conservative 583 (E) 54.69
Ronald Lloyd HORNE Labour 280 26.26
Lionel Winston PARSONS UK Independence 203 19.04
Total Votes Counted 1066
Majority 303
Rejected 8
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
MARINE WARD
ELECTORATE 2985
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Moyra Anne MARTIN Green 143 13.96
Stephen Richard MEAR Labour 116 11.32
Maurice Lansbury
PITCHFORD
Independent 765 (E) 74.70
Total Votes Counted 1024
Majority 622
Rejected 4
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
MASH BARN WARD
ELECTORATE 2888
(2 VACANCIES)
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Susan Ann ALEXANDER Conservative 419 (E) 26.7
Carol Marina BRADBURN Conservative 411 (E) 26.19
Ann BRIDGES Labour 382 24.34
Jeanette WHITE Labour 357 22.75
Total Votes Counted 1569
Majority
Rejected 8
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
PEVEREL WARD
ELECTORATE 3167
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Michael David MENDOZA Conservative 514 (E) 55.5
John WALES Labour 412 44.49
Total Votes Counted 926
Majority 102
Rejected 7
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
ST. NICOLAS WARD
ELECTORATE 3828
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Kenneth James BISHOP UK Independence 138 9.73
Phillip JONES Labour 452 31.89
Neil Leslie PARKIN Conservative 706 (E) 49.82
Vincent TILSLEY Green 121 8.53
Total Votes Counted 1417
Majority 254
Rejected 2
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHLANDS WARD
ELECTORATE 3249
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Felicity Ruth DEEN Conservative 563 48.36
Julia Elizabeth KING Labour 601 (E) 51.63
Total Votes Counted 1164
Majority 38
Rejected 10
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
SOUTHWICK GREEN WARD
ELECTORATE 3822
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Alan MAIR Labour 438 38.76
Julie Anne SEARLE Conservative 692 (E) 61.23
Total Votes Counted 1130
Majority 254
Rejected 11
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
WIDEWATER WARD
ELECTORATE 4516
Candidate Description Votes Cast % Poll
Adrienne LOWE Labour & Co-operative 695 45.45
Anthony William NICKLEN
(Known as Tony)
Conservative 834 (E) 54.54
Total Votes Counted 1529
Majority 139
Rejected 13
E indicates elected
__________________________________________________________________________
Total Electorate eligible to vote 46051
Total Votes cast 15224
Adur District Turnout 33%


2002
 
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 25
 Labour  11
 Liberal Democrats   3
 Membership of Committees 2002  

2001
 
 
 Conservative Independent Alliance 
 (including Shoreham Beach Residents Association  2 )
 20
 Labour  12
 Liberal Democrats   7
 Membership of Committees 2001  

2000
 

Local Government

Adur District Local Authority.

No Overall Control.

Shock result as the Conservatives become the leading party for the first time in at least 21 years.
Conservatives gain Southwick Green (2 seats), Southlands (Shoreham), Eastbrook (Southwick), Hillside (Southwick), Churchill (Lancing).  Turnout:  37%  Voters: 45,526.

National Trend: massive swing towards the Conservatives.
 
 Conservatives  15
 Labour  13
 Liberal Democrats   9
 Independent   2

 Details (Link)

 Membership of Committees 2000


1999
 

Local Government

Adur District Local Authority.

Liberal (13 years in overall control) lose their majority (for the first time in 19 years). Labour now the majority party for the first time ever. This seems to be against the national trend.  Turnout:   38%

Labour              15
Liberal Democrats   13
Conservatives        9
Independent          2  (Unchanged)

By-election, June 1999:  Labour lose to the Widewater seat to the Conservatives after the seat had been held by the Liberal Democrats for a long time.

Only one third of the Councillors are elected each year (for a 4 year term).


1998

Local Government

Adur District Local Authority
Liberal Democrats   22  (Lost 6)
Labour              10  (Gained 4)
Conservatives        5  (Gained 2)
Independent          2  (Unchanged)
Overall lead = 5 (large fall, from 17)
Wards,  Labour gains from Liberal Democrat:
Cokeham
Hillside
Southlands
Widewater
Wards,  Conservative gains from Liberal Democrat:
Buckingham
St Nicolas
Longest serving Liberal Democrat overall majority in the U.K. since 1988. Formerly a Liberal overall majority from 1986. Liberals first gained a majority in 1980.

The Adur District Council was formed in 1974.



 
 

County Council



 

West Sussex County Council
2001
Conservatives        42 
Liberal Democrat     18
Labour               11
Independent           0
Adur Wards:

Shoreham:   C R Williams  (C)  
Kingston Buci:  D K Ashley (C)  Conservative gain
Lancing:  Tony Nicklen  (C)  Conservative gain
Saltings:  P R Mockridge (C) 
Sompting:  V M Woolhead (C) Conservative gain 
Southwick:  Bryan Whipp (Lab)
Adur Details
1997
Conservatives     37
Liberal Democrat  24
Labour             9
Independent        1
Change from  NOC
Adur Wards:

Shoreham:   Ian Elliott (C)  1015 majority.
Kingston Buci:  Sidney Little (LD)  220 majority
Lancing:  Cliff Robinson (LD)  796 majority
Saltings:  Graham Jones (C) 679 majority
Sompting:  Malcolm Brookes (LD) 500 majority
Southwick:  Bryan Whipp (Lab)  29 majority  Lab gain from LD.
WSCC Councillors Index



















1997

Local Government

Adur District Local Authority
Liberal Democrats   28
Labour               6
Conservatives        3
Independent          2
Longest serving Liberal Democrat overall majority in the U.K. Formerly a Liberal overall majority.

Adur District Council (External)

Adur Councillors Index

Adur Wards




Adur Valley


Shoreham-by-Sea 2 
Modern map, Bungalow Town, Ancient Times
Link to the Adur Nature Notes 2006 web pages Shoreham-by-Sea 4
Housing, Historical Snippets

Shoreham Lifeboat Station
Knowhere Shoreham-by-Sea
 
Shoreham Sailing Club 
Shoreham-by-Sea 5
Cycling Routes
Shoreham-by-Sea 6
History in the Making
Shoreham-by-Sea 7
Index
Marlipins Maritime Museum Adur Political Shoreham Beach
Shoreham-by-Sea 8
Fishing
Shoreham-by-Sea 9  Events Shoreham-by-Sea 10
Public Houses
Shoreham  Residents Homepages Adur Resource Centre Shoreham  Local Organisations Homepages